Privacy Notice for Henderson Plastics & Henderson Plastics Ltd.


How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our goods and services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our goods and services.


What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which goods and services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address and bank account details.


How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which goods and services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed goods and services we may use your information to:


We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your date where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requiremnets it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of at least seven years from the end of the period concerned.


Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

All staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.


Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing goods and services to you on our behalf, for example to deliver your goods. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.


How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the contact information noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Henderson Plastics & Henderson Plastics Ltd holds about you.
Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Your data will be processed in our offices in the UK. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.


Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post / email / telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under contact information below.


Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in "Contact Information" belowif you wish to exercise any of these rights.


Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on www.hendersons.co.uk. Paper copies of this privacy notice may also be obtained from our offices.

Contact Information


Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commisioner's Office at

Information Commisioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns